HomeQ&ASer or ir?

Ser or ir?

1
vote

ser or ir??? i have to say for the fui , fuiste fue, fuimos fueron part of the sentence if it is ser or ir.

  1. Ayer hizo mucho calor. Fui a la piscina para refrescarme y tomar sol.

    1. La semana pasada me visitó Mario. Él fue mi primer novio.

    2. El año pasado fue muy difícil para mí. Tuve que trabajar y estudiar al mismo tiempo.

    3. Esta semana fui dos veces a visitar a mis abuelos en Sevilla, en el sur de España.

    4. El cumpleaños de Hernán fue muy aburrido. Para empezar, había pocos invitados, y, justo cuando queríamos bailar, ¡el reproductor de MP3 se rompió!

20746 views
updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by rose_smooch

5 Answers

2
votes

alt textRose_smooch:

Our custom is that you should tell us, in your question or later, what you think the answers are and then someone here will look at your ideas and offer help if you should need it. As Heidita has said in her reply, you go first.

But if you would like some hints here, try this:

Whether to use the past tense (preterit) of "ir" (to go) or of "ser" (to be) is your question. Let's assume the past tense of "ir", in English, is "went" and the preterit of "ser" becomes "was". Your job is to look at what else is going on in each sentence and to determine whether the word to put in the blank should be "was" or "went". If the answer comes out "was", that is from the verb "ser". If the answer comes out "went" that is from the verb "ir".

We tell students that they will always know from the context (whatever else is happening in the sentence) whether the verb is ser or ir.

You can figure these out. I have confidence in you. Give it a try. We'll help if you get stuck, but you have to say what you think is right.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Moe
Great answer - even I understood it! I've just stolen your little "Hola" man - he's lovely. - sheila-foster, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote
  • The "fui" form of "ser" (yo fui, tu fuiste, el/ella fue, nosotros fuimos, ellos fueron, ustedes fueron), means that someone/something behaved in a special way at one moment in the past, but it was an exception to the rule. It describe something inherent or essential to the noun.

Normalmente todos los años se presentan fuertes lluvias en mi ciudad durante el mes de noviembre, pero este año fué excepcionalmente seco.

Usually, all years there is strong raining during the month of November in my city, but this year was exceptionally dry.

El cajero fue muy valiente al evitar un asalto al banco

The cashier was very brave by avoiding a robbery to the bank.

fue= at that moment but it/he didn't use to be like that, just in one occasion (as far as we know).

  • The "era" form of "ser" refers to a more stable condition:

Mi ciudad era muy tranquila antes de que llegara tanta gente de fuera a vivir a aquí.

My city was very peaceful before so many foreigners came to live in it.

era = it used to be, it normally was that way.

  • "Fui" + "a/al" = ir
updated JUN 24, 2016
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
All of these sentences employ the preterite of Ser or Ir. Discussing the imperfect just muddles the waters. - 0074b507, NOV 26, 2009
0
votes

El cumpleaños de Hernán fue muy aburrido.

I don´t see that sentence as being correct to begin with.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Malenor
0
votes

Since your only choices are "ser" (to be) and "ir" (to go), just translate the rest of the sentence and choose the verb that makes sense.

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by samdie
Very practical. - 0074b507, NOV 27, 2009
0
votes

HI rose, welcom to the forumsmile

well, you first, dearwink

Remember, can either be to go or to be...I don't think that can be too difficultwink

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.