Para poder pagarse los estudios, ella ha hecho de todo.

0
votes

Why is "pagarse" used here, is "pagar" ok? Thanks a lot.

1425 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by zhoujian

2 Answers

1
vote

"Pagarse" probably means "provide herself with" or "be able to afford", not simply "pay for." It's a comment about the woman's ability to pay, not just about the act of paying.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by BruceBell
0
votes

HI Bruce, good tip but not exact., welcome to the site wink

pagarse, pay for her own studies

pagar los estudios...probably somebody else's

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19