HomeQ&AHow do you say cricket in spanish?

How do you say cricket in spanish?

0
votes

How do you pronounce cricket in spanish

25569 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by hpebbles

3 Answers

2
votes

The insect is grillo ( pronounced gri-yo)

The sport is críquet( pronounced cree- ket)

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by KoolKanine
¬°gracias! - Yeser007, NOV 26, 2009
0
votes

Now would the game "Cricket" be called the same in Spanish?

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Yeser007
Criquet. :-) - --Mariana--, NOV 26, 2009
Is that how they spell it in MA? - Yeser007, NOV 26, 2009
0
votes

The insect is call grillo and it's prnounced Gree-yo.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.