HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el cobre

La palabra del día: el cobre

4
votes

el cobre - copper; copper cent, penny (LA)

no tener un cobre (informal) - to be flat broke

batir el cobre - to do one's best, to work very hard

enseñar el cobre - to show one’s true colors

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Izanoni, Goyo y Nicole habían batido el cobre contestando a numerosas preguntas y ayudándoles a muchos usuarios y finalmente alcanzaron la cima de 10k.

Izanoni, Goyo and Nicole had been doing their best answering numerous questions and helping many users and they finally reached the peak of 10k.

4055 views
updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Issabela

12 Answers

3
votes

Mostró el cobre cuando engañó a mí (He showed his true colors when he cheated on me)

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
Enseñó el cobre cuando ME engañó a mí. - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
2
votes

Barrancas Del Cobre es un sistema de cañones emplaza en la parte sudoeste del estado de Chihuahua, México

Copper Canyon is a system of canyons located in the southwest portion of the state of Chihuahua, Mexico

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
es un sitema --- I don't understand emplaza(da) here, I would use localizada. I have to check emplazada though... - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
Yeah, they are supposed to be synonyms, emplazar, localizar --- I wish somebody else would give his opinion on this. - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
¿sitema?, oh I see, I have the article wrong...thanks! - aloshek, NOV 26, 2009
2
votes

La mina de cobre a rajo abierto más grande del mundo está en Sudamérica...

The world's largest copper mine open pit is in South America...

alt text

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Me encantó el aspecto de techo de los tejados de cobre sobre las casas viejo victoriana en mi ciudad natal.

I loved the look of the copper roofs on the old Victoran homes in my home town.

updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Después de Día de Acción de Gracias no teneré un cobre. smile

After Thanksgiving I will be flat broke. wink

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Don't you mean after "Black Friday"lol - Yeser007, NOV 26, 2009
tendré - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
Después del - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
2
votes

La estatua en cobre de un policia inglés mostró el cobre - era colorida azul.

The copper statue of a policeman showed its true colors, it was colored blue.


 (NB: "copper" in British slang means a policeman)
updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
1
vote

Voy a batir el cobre para hacer una buena frase con la palabra del dia.

I'll do my best to make a good sentence with the word of the day.

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by BobK
posted by BobK
You are saying here that "copper makes a good phrase with the word of the day" If you want to try writing your sentence again we'll check it later. - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
Batiré el cobre para hacer una buena frase con la palabra del día. - Issabela, NOV 26, 2009
Voy a batir el cobre para hacer una buena frase con la palabra del día. - Issabela, NOV 26, 2009
Oh my God, I thought he said bato like they call friends in Mexico, jajajajajaja Good catch Issabela - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
It seems my construction was exceptionally bad. My punishment for trying to be clever. Gracias robertico y Issabela. Is it a general rule to use 'voy a' with idioms? - BobK, NOV 26, 2009
(I have edited to follow Issabela's corrections) Muchas gracias otra vez, Issabela! - BobK, NOV 26, 2009
That's ok :) and there is no rule with idioms, I mean they can be used with other tenses as long as it makes sense. - Issabela, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

I tried to use the idiom "batir el cobre - to do one's best, to work very hard" in my first sentence, but failed... confused

Intento otra vez.

Hoy he pasado mucho trabajo a escribir una buena frase con la palabra cobre.

En los estados unidos, ellos usan cobre hacer los centavos.

updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by BobK
posted by BobK
Hoy he pasado mucho trabajo para escribir una frase con la palabra cobre. - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
Bob is ok to make a mistake we are here to help you. There some mistakes on this one as well. I wrote here my interpretation - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
your first sentence had some mistakes but read the comments we made above for your first try. I misunderstood the word "bato" - 0068e2f4, NOV 26, 2009
Muchas gracias, otra vez, robertico. I am definately learning something new today! - BobK, NOV 26, 2009
(I have edited to follow robertico's suggestions) - BobK, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

Donde trabajo nos angustiamos para el robo de cobre.

Es enterrado en el suelo alrededor de nuestras torres de radio.

Where I work, we are very worried about copper theft. It is buried in the ground around our radio towers.

Donde trabajo nos preocupamos por el robo de cobre. Es enterrado en el suelo alrededor de nuestras torres de radio.

Angustiar = angustia = This is also a sort of worry but it is mainly caused by anxiety and heartache. Anguish.

Estoy angustiado porque no he sabido de mi hermana --- I am worried because because I have no word of my sister.

So you see these two words are interchangeable depending on the degree of anxiety.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
1
vote

Me encantó el aspecto de techo de los techos de cobre en la antigua casa victoriana en mi ciudad natal.

I loved the look of the copper roofs on the old Victoran homes in my home town.

Me encantó el aspecto de los tejados de cobre sobre las casas de viejo estilo victoriano de mi ciudad natal.

I think tejados is the word here. When we say tejado (tejas) we immediately think of the old spanish tile roofs, nonetheless there are many types of roof tiles.

Techo, however, is more like a flat roof.

"sobre las casas" --- over the houses, on the houses

"viejo estilo victoriano" --- Old Victorian --- I think by using the word viejo here we are getting a translation that is more in the spirit of the time.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
1
vote

Donde trabajo nos angustiamos para el robo de cobre. Es enterrado en el suelo alrededor de nuestras torres de radio.

Where I work, we are very worried about copper theft. It is buried in the ground around our radio towers.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Ciertamente hay una mina para la plata, y un lugar donde se refina el oro. El hierro se saca de la tierra, y de la piedra se funde el cobre.

“There is a mine for silver and a place where gold is refined. Iron is taken from the earth, and copper is smelted from ore.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.