How do you day sugar maple (as in the tree) in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you day sugar maple (as in the tree) in Spanish? While I am fluent in Spanish my weakness is in knowing the varieties of plants, and I need to know this information for a translation.
Gracias!

5518 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Digna

4 Answers

1
vote

The tree is Arce, also know as Arbol de Maple

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gabyold
1
vote

well here in Mexico it is miel de maple. And it taste very good!

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by pasabolita
0
votes

The funny thing is, Gabyold is right. It should be "Jarabe de Arce".

However most Spanish - speaking places I've been refer to it as "miel de maple" or "sirop de maple", as indicated above.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

miel de maple

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by pasabolita