what does "¿Cómo están los amigos?" mean?

0
votes

what does my question mean in english i know it is a question but i cant figure out what it means.

16599 views
updated OCT 10, 2011
posted by kendellbabi
Welcome to the forum Kendal and please remember to use proper capitalization in all posts.

3 Answers

1
vote

Since "¿Cómo estas?" or "¿Cómo está?" means "how are you?", the only thing that's different about this sentence is that there is a difinitive subject- "los amigos."

The construction of cómo + estar is usually used to express how someone is, so "¿Cómo están los amigos?" would mean "how are the friends?" or "how are your friends?"

at least . . . that's what I'm deducing. I've realized while writing this that it also could be "Cómo están sus amigos," which is (I think) a more grammatically correct way to say "How are your friends?" but I believe "los amigos" can work the same way, depending on the context.

updated OCT 10, 2011
posted by nanowrimogirl
Thats what I think too
0
votes

"Cómo" in this case means "how". Use the translator here - easy to use, and good with single words. It's pretty good with phrases - but don't trust those completely - that's where coming back here for clarification is great.

By the way, please use proper spelling, grammar and punctuation with your questions. This is a learning site, and we don't want English-learners getting confused. Thanks.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

I'm pretty sure it means "Where are the friends?"

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by coolio19