how do you construct the passive voice in spanish?

0
votes

how would you make an active verb passive (ie, turn "it makes" into "it is made")?

2637 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by enel617

4 Answers

2
votes

I hope this will be helpful:


Passive voice is used less frequently in Spanish than in English. But, when needed, it's formed this way:

subject + ser + past participle + por + agent

Por ejemplo:

La comida es preparada aquí por nuestros cocineros. The food is prepared here by our cooks.

Estos libros fueron escritos por Paulo Coelho. These books were written by Paulo Coelho.

But very often we use the active voice where normally in English we would use the passive, because the 3rd person plural form of the verb can act this way (we don't know who killed, the indefinite "they")

Mataron a Alicia. Alicia was murdered.

Dicen que esta máquina no sirve para nada. They say/It is said that this machine is useless.

Also, in Spanish often the impersonal se is used to form a kind of passive voice, together with 3rd person singular of the verb:

Se habla español en SpanishDict. Spanish is spoken on SpanishDict.

Se dice que neverá. It is said that/People say that it will snow.

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Changed my mind.

updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

HI ene, welcome to the sitesmile

Look at one way here.

Remember, please, this is a learning site, we need you to use correct spelling and capitalization, thankswink,

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Su opinión hace que todos se quejen --- His opinion makes everyone complaint.

Su opinión está hecha de falsedades. --- His opinion is made up of falsehoods.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4