HomeQ&Awhy are there two N's in the spanish alphabet

why are there two N's in the spanish alphabet

0
votes

why is there two N's in the alphabet

6405 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by mynameisbob
Sólo existe una "N/n - ene-" la otra es "Ñ/ñ -eñe-", la "ñ" es propia del alfabeto castellano-Español - EdiOswaldo, NOV 24, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

What the others are saying is, there aren't two n's at all, there is one n and one ñ.

Just like if I asked you why there were two O's in English- O and Q ? smile

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Goyo
Goyo sos un grande,pibe. jajaja ers muy divertido con tus respuestas - EdiOswaldo, NOV 24, 2009
Well said, Goyo. - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
ok Goyo. :D - EdiOswaldo, NOV 24, 2009
1
vote

because the n and the ñ have different sounds. the ñ sounds like "en-yay", for example baños is pronounced "bahn-yos", kind of like an n and a y put together.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by bluebloodbohemia
The n with the tilde is pronounced like the "ny" in canyon. - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

They are two different letters, m n ñ o p q

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.