HomeQ&ASugerencia para relajarte...Suggestion for relaxation

Sugerencia para relajarte...Suggestion for relaxation

1
vote

Ya entramos en la época de los días de fiestas en Estados Unidos, y hay mucha gente padeciendo del estrés. Una sugerencia de un buen amigo de familia que no sólo es científico sino también sicólogo es: No te olvides de respirar. Cuando nos sentimes estresados, sin darnos cuenta, empezamos a respirar menos profundamente. El oxígeno nos alimenta la función cerebral. Así que: respira profundamente. Siéntate por tres minutos, cierra los ojos y concéntrate en respirar. Te sentirás muchísimo mejor, y tu familia te agradecerá. cool smile

We're entering into the holiday season in the United States, and there are many people suffering from stress. A suggestion from a good family frined who is not only a scientist but also a psychologist is: Don't forget to breathe. When we are stressed, we start to breathe less deeply. Oxygen feeds our brain function. Therefore: breathe deeply. Sit down for three minutes, close your eyes and concentrate on breathing. You will feel much better and your family will thank you.

2390 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123

2 Answers

2
votes

alt text MountainGirl:

Your Post reminded me of an entry I made in one of the word of the day threads. Here it is for you to enjoy again:

 

¿Cómo podemos vivir hasta los 100 años de edad? El truco es, ¡No deje de respirar!

 

How can we live to be 100 years of age? The trick is, do not stop breathing!

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
excelente! - mountaingirl123, NOV 24, 2009
Me encanta! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
1
vote

Mountaingirl, ¡Este es la verdad! Gracias. smile

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS