HomeQ&AWhat are reflexive verbs?

What are reflexive verbs?

1
vote

What are reflexive verbs?

1388 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by mikeanitez3896

3 Answers

1
vote

A verb is reflexive when the subject of the action (verb) and the object of the action (verb) are the same person.

Un verbo es reflexivo cuando el sujeto de la acción (el verbo) y el objeto de la acción (el verbo) son la misma persona.

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by Alicia-53
posted by Alicia-53
Thank u very much!=] - mikeanitez3896, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

Hi Mike,

You might find this thread useful: Pronomial Verbs/Reflexive Pronouns

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

alt textMikeanitez38:

We have a Reference Page to help in understanding Reflexive verbs. Just "click" on this link ----> Reflexive Verbs.

After you read and review it, if you have any more questions, just come on back, open a new question window and ask your new question(s).

I forgot to look at your profile page so I don't know if this is your 1st entry in the Forum. In case this is your 1st, welcome to the Forum. We're here to help.

Moe

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Moe
Gracias Amigo!=] - mikeanitez3896, NOV 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.