HomeQ&A"Voy de acampada" (A game)

"Voy de acampada" (A game)

9
votes

Cómo jugar el juego:

Te diré que voy de acampada y luego diré lo que voy a traer. Pero hay una regla a lo que voy hacer que tienes que averiguar. Respondes por decirme lo que vas a traer y te diré si puedes venir conmigo. Si se coincide con la regla de misterio, entonces te diré que puedes venir, también. Si no se coincide con la regla de misterio, le diré que no puedes venir. Los artículos no tienen porque tener nada que ver con la acampada

Por ejemplo:

Yo digo: Voy a traer una rosa

Persona 1 : voy a traer una mochila (lo siento, no puedes venir)

Persona 2: voy a traer una manzana (sí, puedes venir)

Persona 3: voy a traer una naranja (lo siento, no puedes venir)

Persona 4: voy a traer un camión de bomberos(sí, puedes venir)

La regla es: voy a traer cosas que son de color rojo.

Puedes contestar tantas veces como quieras, pero si averiguar la norma, por favor, no digas lo que piensas que es. Si tu respuesta no está en español, automáticamente le diré que no puedes venir.

¿Listo?

Voy de acampada, voy a traer un globo.



How to play the game:

I will tell you I'm going camping and then tell you what I am going to bring. But there is a rule to what I'm bringing that you have to figure out. You respond by telling me what you are going to bring and I will tell you if you can come with me. If it fits the mystery rule, then I will tell you that you can come, too. If it doesn't follow the mystery rule, I will tell you that you can't come along. The items don't have to have anything to do with camping at all.

For example:

I say: I am going to bring a rose

person 1 :I am going to bring a backpack (I'm sorry, you can't come)

person 2: I am going to bring an apple (yes, you can come)

person 3: I am going to bring an orange (I'm sorry you can't come)

person 4: I am going to bring a fire engine (yes, you can come)

The mystery rule is: we are bringing things that are red.

You can post as many times as you like, but if you figure out the rule, please don't say what you think it is. If your answer is not in Spanish, I will automatically tell you that you can't come.


Ready?

I am going camping, I am going to bring a balloon.

6127 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Please, let me know what corrections need to be made in my translation. Thanks! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
I think that you would need to use "traeré" or "voy a traer" since you are saying what you "will" do - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
Either that, or change your English translation to "I am bringing a..." - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
I think I got it fixed...how is it now? - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
looks good to me - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
Thanks, Izanoni! What would I do without you?! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
I'm sure you'd manage... - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
Yeah, I'd manage to screw it up - lol! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
aloshek, for " fire engine" I think you need " camión de bomberos" ... incendio del motor sounds to me like an engine is on fire ;) - Valerie, NOV 24, 2009
Muchas gracias, I don't know what I was thinking - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
I like this game - nizhoni1, NOV 24, 2009
a mí tambien - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
¡Gracias, hombres! Mis amigos y yo solíamos jugar este mientras estábamos acampando, irónicamente - aloshek, NOV 25, 2009

45 Answers

5
votes

Pufffffffffffffffffffffff,

errrrrrrrrrror

En español no se dice traer sino

llevar

...no me he dado cuenta hasta ahora mismo.

traer puede servir si se quiere decir: bring with me

But bring to the camp....that is llevar.

I guess we can think for this thread that we wanted to say: bring with uswink

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I learned it this way: traer = movement toward the speaker. Llevar = movement away from the speaker. But I still get confused a lot! - Valerie, NOV 25, 2009
Well, considering that when one goes camping, they have to carry everything 'with' them to get it to the camp, (I'm not thinking RV-style camping) it seems to me that 'traer' is exactly the word called for. It's going to be one h e a v y backpack! ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 25, 2009
2
votes

Voy a traer un derramamiento de petróleo.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by sofiasonja
ha! - mountaingirl123, NOV 24, 2009
Sí, Sí, Sí, ¡pudes venir! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
Are you sure? it might make it a pretty unpleasant camping trip. Jejejeje. - sofiasonja, NOV 24, 2009
And how would you get it there? - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
Mis amigos de Exxon Valdez van a ayudarme. - sofiasonja, NOV 24, 2009
ooohhhh...that one hurt! - aloshek, NOV 25, 2009
jaja - Izanoni1, NOV 25, 2009
2
votes

Traeré una pelota

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
hmm...Depende, ¿qué tipo de pelota? - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
de fútbol - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
Entonces, sí, puedes venir. - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Traeré un baloncesto

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Traeré un un globo aerostático. smile

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Muy bien! Sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
¡Sí, Voy a ir! :) - Jason7R, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Voy a traer un velero.

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Traeré una amiga.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by EdiOswaldo
Sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Voy a traer un corcho.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Quiero traer un colchón de aire.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Sí, puedes venir! - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
2
votes

Voy a traer una pompa.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
Sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 24, 2009
1
vote

Voy a traer un chaleco salvavidas

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Sí, puedes venir (but only for a little while - I´ll clarify that later! jajaja) - aloshek, NOV 25, 2009
The reason that I said only for a little while is that quite ironically, I lifevest will become water logged and actually begin to drag you down! - aloshek, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

Voy a traer los gases de la estratósfera.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
I admire your tenacity! Sí, puedes venir. - aloshek, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

Voy a llevar un parapente (paragliding)...

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Sí, puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

¿Puedo traer un pluma flotando en la brisa?

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
una pluma? - Izanoni1, NOV 25, 2009
Muy bien, sí puedes venir - aloshek, NOV 25, 2009
1
vote

Voy a llevar una pelota de pin pon! ( ami gato le encanta jugar!)

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Sí, puedes venir. - aloshek, NOV 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS