HomeQ&AVoting? Too many answers, not enough validity

Voting? Too many answers, not enough validity

4
votes

I have noticed for sometime now that even when people put up the right answers they do not get voted on. I try voting as much as I can to show who I think did a good job either answering or asking a question. Are people afraid to vote or something? Or is it that people have high standards, and that even though it could be a good answer, they wouldn't vote on it anyway?

Please let me know you all think. cool smile

1943 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by aplotkin
It probably has more to do with the fact that you can only earn 10 points for voting each day. After that there is no reward (pointwise). - 0074b507, NOV 24, 2009
I didn't know that! - April-Sarah, NOV 25, 2009

11 Answers

4
votes

I vote often...I love voting!

The only time I don't vote for a correct answer is when an answer was already given a hour earlier and a poster is simply repeating what has already been said.

I also do a lot of voting for interesting questions.

grin

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

I vote a lot too. I like to vote for interesting questions and helpful, or interesting, or funny answers. I usually don't get any points for my votes, but I don't really care about that. I like to give other people the pleasure of receiving a vote for their comment. I think it makes people feel good. And that's good for SpanishDict!

Voto mucho también. Me gusta votar para preguntas interesantes y para respuestas útiles o interesantes o graciosas. Por lo general no recibo ningún punto para mis votos, pero realmente no me importa. Me gusta darles a otras personas el placir de recibir un voto para su comentario. Creo que hace que la gente se siente bien. ¡Y eso es bueno para SpanishDict!

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
Y ahora tienes un voto! - mountaingirl123, NOV 24, 2009
3
votes

Issabela said:

Sometimes I vote up the beginners, to encourage them to ask more questions or answer them.

Me, too, especially if it's a polite post that says "please" and "thank you."

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Me too. - Goyo, NOV 24, 2009
I do to, and anytime someone actually takes the time to make a complete thought and give adequate examples and details in there questions...those will always get my vote - Izanoni1, NOV 24, 2009
Oh yes, please and thank you are useful additives! - Issabela, NOV 25, 2009
3
votes

Well, I voted your question because I think we may have an interesting discussion about voting. But the fact is that one should earn a vote somehow. For example, I vote on most (if not all) of the answers to "the picture of the day", because I appreciate that people spend some time trying to come up with a funny or surprising comment. And it's similar with "the word of the day". Also, if I ask a question, I try not to forget to vote on the best answer(s) or accept one. And as for other people's topics, I vote them up if they seem interesting, funny, useful etc. Sometimes I vote up the beginners, to encourage them to ask more questions or answer them.

alt text

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Pues, en realidad lo de los votos no importa tanto...veo el propósito de este sitio el de dar instrucciones de idioma e intercambiar ideas. Es divertido votar y voto a menudo, y también es divertido recibir votos; pero lo más divertido es aprender, enseñar, y conocer a la gente!

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Yes, there is a dearth of voting, but what seems to me to be a larger issue is the absence of askers selecting a best answer after many valid, correct answers have been posted. Not one out of the 20 most recent questions has a best answer selected.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
0
votes

I usually vote for answer or question that I like or one that I think is best. In the end, it is all opinion. Don't take it personally, if no one votes for you or it you get a lot of votes.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

I agree with MountainGirl. When I revert to my pre kindergarten gold star thinking I worry about why I don't get points for this or that. But if you look at it realistically the start don't matter, it is what you take away from the site.I look at who has the most points AND the quality of the answer (s) they give before I decide to accept their input.

Right now I am a very beginner at grammar and may start to post some input on simple questions but hope someone comes behind me to critique my opinion if needed.I make some good intuitive interpretations of Spanish at times and am confident my English skills will benefit others as asked for.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I have a bad habit of not accepting answers sometimes because I like to give it a day or so on some questions in order to have time enough for people to give the best answer. But then of course I forget about it by then :(

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

I agree with you, I also think that a lot of people don't "accept" the answers.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
Many times I don't accept an answer because more than one person has helped me out with a question. - --Mariana--, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

i always vote for the best answers and question or the questions or answers that make sence

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by 002a9516
posted by 002a9516
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS