HomeQ&A'The aim'- different meanings, different ways.....I'm confused.

'The aim'- different meanings, different ways.....I'm confused.

1
vote

How would I say, 'the aim', as in 'The aim of this task was'? There are quite a few things to do with this phrase. Below are a few I've found:


  1. sustantivo in shooting puntería femenino; (objective) objetivo masculino

  1. verbo intransitivo in shooting apuntar; aim at doing something, aim to do something tener como intención hacer algo

  1. verbo transitivo remark dirigir; he aimed the gun at me me apuntó con la pistola; be aimed at of remark etc estar dirigido a; of gun estar apuntando a

So, can anyone help and shed some light on this topic?

1477 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Seb79

2 Answers

1
vote

prepóstito (purpose) , meta (goal)

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

El propósito (the purpose), el fin (the goal or the aim)

El propósito de este deber es...

El fin de esta tarea es...

"Apuntar" and "puntería" are commonly used to refer to target practice or real life shooting.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS