HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "do you like to watch movies" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "do you like to watch movies" en español?

1
vote

Is this correct? ¿Te gusta ver películas de?

11479 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by ronljr1985

11 Answers

1
vote

why "gustar" remains singular when used with a "infinitive verb" like "ver"?

Ver is not a verb in that sentence. Ver is a noun. It would be a gerund in English. (present participle acting as a noun.)

I like watching movies. ( noun clause)

I like swimming.

I like eating.

Eating, watching, swimming are all singular nouns and take a singular verb ending in English and Spanish

It would be less correct, but if you wished to look at it as I like to watch, to swim, to eat, etc. the "to..." is a prepositional phrase acting as a noun in Englsh.

To play major league baseball (noun prepositional phrase) is my lifés ambition.

Playing major league baseball is my life's ambition. Still a noun clause.

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks, Q. - --Mariana--, NOV 24, 2009
Ok got it -- Thank you qfreed. - Daniel, NOV 24, 2009
I guess I am just thick headed sometimes -- but things to get through to my brain. - Daniel, NOV 24, 2009
Looks like you had activated your Spanish keyboard and fat-fingered it a bit. "My life's ambition". - samdie, NOV 24, 2009
Ver as written like that is a verb and not a noun in any sentence Q - kenwilliams, NOV 24, 2009
Not true. In that sentence the infinitive functions as a noun. - samdie, NOV 25, 2009
1
vote

Hi Ron. You've almost got it.

"¿Te gusta ver las películas?"

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
hello and thanks for the help=D - ronljr1985, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

why "gustar" remains singular when used with a "infinitive verb" like "ver"?

Gustar always remains singular when it proceeds a verb and ver is a verb regardless of where it appears in a sentence so ¿Te gusta ver las películas? and gustar is only pluralised if you leave the verb out of that sentence, ¿Te gustan las películas?

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

I don't know about the rest of you, but ver seems like such a flimsy word to describe an activity that is so engrossing, thought-provoking, and satisfying.

Is there a better word that would better describe watching, say, an Ingmar Bergman film?

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
Even in English, one could ask "Did you merely watch the film or did you really see it?" - samdie, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

Ok I got it now! Thank you everyone for your wonderful help and patience with me.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Hi Daniel.

How about if I said "me gusta nadar" or "te qusta comer"...would that make a bit more sense?

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you for helping. Grammar is my week point in Spanish -- I have conversations all the time (even with my bad grammar). I am working on the grammar. - Daniel, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

It could be: ¿te gusta mirar las películas? ¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by june10
0
votes

Te gusta ver películas would be your answer to the question.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
is the word (las) needed in this phrase for it to sound right? - ronljr1985, NOV 23, 2009
And he wanted to know how to ask a question which you did not answer. - 0074b507, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

you would be right if the question was asking if you like movies. since "ver" is infinitive, then gustar is singular, hence "gusta". (At least that was how my teacher explained it!) - icedragon88


It's "gusta" because it's related to "ver." You'd use "gustan" only if you left out "ver" and wanted to say "Te gustan las peliculas?" - Marianne-


Ok -- I have searched the forum here on SpanishDict. and reviewed the Reference Section "Verbs Like Gustar" and also on "StudySpanish.com". I cannot find anything about the use of "gustar" related to "infinitive verbs".


Here I thought I understood verbs like "gustar" and "encantar"....

  • What if the sentence was: "Les gusta ver las películas". So you both are saying that "gusta" is correct in 3rd prsn. snglr. because it is related to the infinive form of "ver". I would have still used "gustan". (I do not question you -- I just do not understand)

I certainly do not understand. --- Can anyone direct me to a discussion or reference about "gustar/encantar..." and their use with "infinitive verbs" -- and -- why "gustar" remains singular when used with a "infinitive verb" like "ver"?


Thank you for your patience with me.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Daniel
"ver peliculas" is a single action. - treex, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

Marianne: -- "¿Te gusta ver las películas?"

Shouldn't this be:

  • ¿Te gustan ver las películas?" ("gustan" I believe is correct)
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by Daniel
you would be right if the question was asking if you like movies. since "ver" is infinitive, then gustar is singular, hence "gusta". (At least that was how my teacher explained it!) - icedragon88, NOV 23, 2009
Wow is that right. I will have to review this. Maybe we will get a response from a "Grammar Wizard". - Daniel, NOV 23, 2009
It's "gusta" because it's related to "ver." You'd use "gustan" only if you left out "ver" and wanted to say "Te gustan las peliculas?" - --Mariana--, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

Me gusta Ver ciens

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by bluecool12
This is incorrect. - --Mariana--, NOV 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.