HomeQ&AHow would I translate "roasting pan"?

How would I translate "roasting pan"?

0
votes

How would I translate "roasting pan"? Like one that you would use to cook a turkey. I've found "tartera", but that sounds like its for baking, and "cacerola" is for the top of the stove, yes?

4399 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by julianapier

3 Answers

1
vote

Un molde para el horno = baking pan

una bandeja para el horno = baking tray

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
0
votes

asar = roasting pan

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by spanishquestions1
check or dictionary for asar. It can mean to grill or to roast. - 0074b507, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

First we need to know what you consider a roasting pan. I have a big stainless steel pan that I make my turkey in. The lid completely seals it. I also have one that is open and after you brown the turkey you have to cover it with aluminum foil. Both work fantastically.

According to the RAE definition the tartera would probably be the covered type. open

![closed][2]

[2]:

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS