HomeQ&AHow would you use the word ñoño (a) in Spanish?

How would you use the word ñoño (a) in Spanish?

3
votes

When I looked up the word schmaltzy in the dictionary it gave me sensiblero, ñoño. When I then looked up the word ñoño it gave me squeamish, whining, dull, namby-pamby, So, does anyone know how to use this or is there a better word for Schmaltzy? What about kitsch?

8946 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Namby pamby doesn't mean kitsch as far as I know. - 00f2b5a1, NOV 23, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

In my country ñoño means spoiled. --- A momma's boy.

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
Most momma's boy would be considered wimpy. - BellaMargarita, NOV 24, 2009
I think it is so hard to define the meaning of ñoño beacuse some of the characteristics of this adjectives intertwines with other words and when trying to translate it it makes it even more complicated. - 0068e2f4, NOV 24, 2009
1
vote

"Cursi" is the most reliable word I can think of for "schmaltzy".

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by JAByers
1
vote

No se un ñoño, o No se una ñoña

Don't be a wuss.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by aloshek
I'm only guessing... - aloshek, NOV 23, 2009
The familiar command form (affirmative) of ser is sé - 0074b507, NOV 23, 2009
and the negative is Seas, so No Seas - 003487d6, NOV 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.