HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish word for "conceit" (literary term)?

What is the Spanish word for "conceit" (literary term)?

0
votes

It's an extended metaphor.

3086 views
updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Nachtmusik

2 Answers

1
vote

There are a lot of them. If you can't tell the difference by looking in the dictionary I'll pick them out for you.

conceit: sustantivo 1. engreimiento (m) presuntuosidad (f) (vanity)

Amor propio, presunción, arrogancia, alto concepto de sí mismo, engreimiento

vanidad pedantería, soberbia, orgullo, vanagloria, petulancia, jactancia, envanecimiento, altivez, altanería, fatuidad, presunción, engreimiento

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Thanks for replying. I don't mean "conceit" as a synonym for "arrogance"...I was wondering if there was a similar word in Spanish for the poetry term (an extended metaphor). I can probably just use metáfora. Thanks!

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Nachtmusik
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.