HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "Thanksgiving" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "Thanksgiving" en español?

0
votes

I tried using the translator for "day of giving thanks" but it gave me, basically, "day of giving gracias" which is, obviously, not what I am looking for. Would "gratitude" be the correct word to use instead of "thanks"?

11199 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by jaysprout

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Jay.

If you're looking for the holiday it's día de acción de gracias.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

El día de acción de gracias.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS