HomeQ&A Using present progressive

Using present progressive

0
votes

how can i put the stem ando or iendo to this word "decimos"

1998 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by blvsweetlove

2 Answers

1
vote

First, I'll give you a hint, decimos is the nosotros form of the verb "decir". Are you able to add the correct ending now?

By the way, welcome to the forum!

Just a note: -ando and -iendo are not the stems they are the endings. For example, the word hablar..."habl" is the stem and -ar is the ending

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
1
vote

If you go to the "More" button, and then "conjugation", you can type in the verb, in any tense, and it will show you all of the conjugations for that verb. It will include the gerund (ing) form at the top.

For -er and -ir verbs, the gerund ending is -iendo; for -ar verbs -ando. Decir would use -iendo. As you will see at the conjugation page, though, decir is an irregular verb, so a little twist to the rule.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS