HomeQ&AWhat do they call cake in Mexico and in Spain?

What do they call cake in Mexico and in Spain?

1
vote

I am doing a worksheet in Spanish II. I have to match words to their meanings for a thanksgiving worksheet. Can anyone tell me how people say cake/cakes in Mexico as well as Spain please?

35680 views
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by sarahjs

12 Answers

1
vote

I'm not from Spain but I think all four are used in Spain.

I'm not Mexican either but I think all four are used in Mexico.

As a matter of fact I think they are all used by most Spanish speakers.

I have a feeling that Mexico has another word though...just wait around you'll get more comments.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
In Mexico, "queque" is used, but not often. - 0057ed01, NOV 23, 2009
1
vote

pastel, bizcocho, torta, cake

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Spain:

tarta, pasteles, bizcocho,

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Robertico is correct: pastel, bizcocho, torta, but be careful with Torta because in Mexico, it also means a sandwich made with a bread roll. I wouldn't use "queque." That's mocho Spanish (Spanglish).

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

In Spain, nearly all types of cakes, pastries etc are called 'tartas' - this is in the south, Almeria region...and that is from personal experience, so trust me smile Hope I helped!

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by ParmaViolets
0
votes

Are Mexico and Spain your only choices? I can tell you that in Colombia, or at least the market in Medellin (an example would be to look at the Mercado section of the web site Exito.com)...

"Pasteles" are more of a substantial "cake" like a potato cake or cake with meat, and "Tortas" are the more sweet/dessert kind.

That just comes from my own observance, so others' experience may differ.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by arnold3
0
votes

alt text

Cuban Tamales

alt text

Puerto Rican pasteles

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Tartas and pasteles too, but they have different meanings in some countries.

Pastel(es) can be like a (apple) pie or a small pastry

In puerto Rico they make pasteles out of plaintains and in Cuba we make them out of corn but we don't call them pasteles we call them tamales.

Tartas I know but I'm not familiar with that name. Tortas I know

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

I have also heard queque in Costa Rica: )

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Ok, the only two I have left on it are tartas and pasteles....I hope this helps....all I need to know is where both of these are used...

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Thank you.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Wow, that's awesome, but can you tell me specifically where they come from? I mean each word?

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.