how do you say "shut up teacher"

1
vote

can anybody help?

4556 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by barnsley-mateo

8 Answers

3
votes

"¡Callase, Maestro!"

But my question to you is this: If you don't want to hear what the teacher has to say, why not just get the hell out of the classroom and stop wasting the time of all the other students and the teacher?

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 005faa61
Cállese or Cállate.
3
votes

Under your breath, if you have any sense.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Lol yeah. Comments are supposed to be posted as such. Not as separate answers.
Gosh, are they? Thank you so much for putting me right Randal. ;)
1
vote

Por favor seño, cállate.

Entonces, espero que te despiertes de tu sueño.

alt text

If you are not dreaming, I suspect the teacher will be using one of these.

updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
From the "spare the rod spoil the child" days (aka "the good old days").
1
vote

You don't!

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
1
vote

Before or after you get thrown out of class?

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Kiete maestra/o.

This would have the same affect on a Spanish speaking teacher as shut up teacher would have on an English speaking tacher. (By getting your butt kicked lol)

Best of luck with whatever you are using this phrase for.

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by Randal85
posted by Randal85
isn't it Quiete?
1
vote

hahahah cierre la boca señora but it's rude

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by layann
0
votes

I think it is cállate smile

But por favor, don't use it, it is just plain rude!!!!!!!!

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
actually a friend just asked my teacher the same thing. callate is not that rude it just means be quiet but cerrar la boca is the rude one....my teacher always tells us : callate and she insists it's not rude...she's spanish so i think she would know