HomeQ&AAdemás de contaminar las fuentes de agua

Además de contaminar las fuentes de agua

0
votes

If anyone has the time could they proof read my paragraph? Thank you!

Además de contaminar las fuentes de agua dulce, la producción de ganado está consumiendo nuestro suministro de agua. Según la Agencia de Protección environmental, escorrentía agrícola es identificado como una fuente principal de contaminación del sesenta por ciento de arroyos y ríos que son considerados como, “deteriorada.”

Besides contaminating water sources, the production of livestock is comsuming our water supply. According to the Environmental Protection Agency, agricultural runoff is identified as a main pollution source of the 60% of streams and rivers that are considered “impaired.”

2541 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by anisestar

4 Answers

1
vote

Según la Agencia de Protección Ambiental

Según la Agencia de Protección del medio ambiente (or Ambiental, whichever you want to use), la escorrentía agrícola está identificada como la fuente principal de contaminación de un sesenta por ciento de arroyos y ríos considerados en deterioro.

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Yes. I saw that. I had to go to the RAE's dictionary to learn about this word. As I said before, I'm not saying it's wrong. Just very uncommon to me. Is this word usual in other countries? Just wondering. Because I think it's not a good thing if everybody who reads the paragraph has to go to a dictionary to understand it. Maybe I'm the one wrong. If so, I apologize.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo that was an earlier question, look at this link.

link text

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Además de contaminar las fuentes de agua dulce, la producción de ganado está consumiendo nuestro suministro de agua. Según la Agencia de Protección del medio ambiente, los productos químicos utilizados en la agricultura han sido identificados como una de las fuentes principales de contaminación del sesenta por ciento de arroyos y ríos considerados como “deteriorados.”

I could not find an easy way of saying agricultural runoff. I had to use a lot of words to express the same concept. I'm not saying that "escorrentía is wrong. I just didn't know that word. I think is not a common word and it sounds very odd to me.

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.