HomeQ&ANorteamericano includes Mexicans

Norteamericano includes Mexicans

3
votes

US citizens have a tendency to use norteamericano(a) when referring to their citizenship.

Such is a "no-no" in Mexico; I've been corrected a few times when I used it.

That's because Mexico is in North America.

Best to use estadounidense.

If you can pronounce it...

3332 views
updated MAR 5, 2011
posted by 0057ed01
Estadounidense is such a mouthful! - JoyceM, ENE 2, 2011

10 Answers

1
vote

I agree that everyone living in North America, Central America, and South America are all Americans. When I travel in Latin America I refer to myself as estadounidense. I also say that "Soy de los Estados Unidos". I think it is important to remember that there are more people living in America than those that inhabit the United States. grin

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by rgrove36
It is my understanding that the official name of Mexico is "Los Estados Unidos de México". - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
2
votes

Hmmm, pero si dices eso todo el mundo lo entiende como de Estados Unidos. Curioso , no me di cuenta.

En España nadie dice estadounidense, todos dicen simplemente americano, ya sé, no es políticamente correcto pero al menos es práctico y fácil de pronunciarwink

updated DIC 1, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I don't understand why people say "america" and only refer to The United States of America. There is North American, South America...Any one in the "American" continents can be "american".

updated MAR 5, 2011
posted by DarkTree
It's short for United States of America. - benweck, MAR 5, 2011
1
vote

No, thank goodness, NAFTA does not include those countries in either Central America or South America!

It put two million Mexican farmers off their land and off to seek other work. They could not compete with cheaper tax-subsidized grains flooding in from the US and Canada.

I've witnessed this tragedy in mountain villages in Mexico and here in the States where I have met more than 800 poor Mexican farmers taking terrible risks to cross the border.

NAFTA has been devastating for the working class and the poor. (Not only in Mexico, but in the States as well.)

The beneficiaries of NAFTA are the usual villains: multi-national corporations, big investors, and big banks. (Mostly US.)

updated ENE 2, 2011
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

Valponecito, You opened an educational can of worms. I never knew Greenland was included in North America. As well as most of the others. I would have said Mexico, US and Canada until a few minutes ago. I wonder if the NAFTA treaty includes all those countries?

updated DIC 11, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
See a response to the NAFTA question by scrolling down. - 0057ed01, DIC 11, 2009
1
vote

Daniel: North America includes Canada, the United States of America, Mexico, Greenland, the Caribbean islands, and the countries of Central America.

South American starts with Columbia.

And, yes, a quick peek at maps via Google does show some ambiguity in some maps. But not all, as you suggest.

I guess we've opened a new can of worms here

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

I usually just say "Soy de los Estados Unidos" and it's fine.

However, I made sure that I learned how to pronounce "estadounidense" too wink

updated MAR 5, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
I now just say, "Soy de los estados" while tilting my head in a northerly direction. :) - 0057ed01, NOV 23, 2009
(Should be "Estoy de los estados.") - 0057ed01, NOV 23, 2009
Should not be "estoy". - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
Yes, it should be "estoy." It's location and location is estar. Also, I am not a state. - 0057ed01, NOV 24, 2009
You would use "estar" when you were talking about where you were located at a certain time. You would use "ser" to say where you're from. - benweck, MAR 5, 2011
0
votes

And the irony is that those "Americas" were reputedly named after a non-native explorer: Amerigo Vespucci.

Maybe a contest should be held to choose an indigenous name?

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
And Europ was named for a mythological Greek figure but, so what? - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
You didn't get the wry tone there, apparently. It was una broma. - 0057ed01, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

I go to Mexico several times a year and always use: " Estados Unidos" and it is just fine.


Now the U.S. is a protion of North America. Maps (Atlas) all show the southern portion of Mexico as Central America (about half the Maps or Atlas show all of Mexico as a Central America.


Hope we get some native Mexicans to clarify this.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Another funny thing is to refer to ourselves as "de los Estados Unidos" because Mexico is also referred to as "Estados Unidos Mexicanos" the United Mexican States.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.