HomeQ&Ahow do you translate: "No me agobies"?

how do you translate: "No me agobies"?

3
votes

It's a very frequent saying here in Spain yet so hard to translate. Anyone can give me a hand? Thanks

7517 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by chris222

6 Answers

1
vote

This just became my new favorite phrase! Is the correct pronunciation "no may ah-go-bee-ays"?

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by jaysprout
Yep! It is such a good phrase to use - with toddlers and puppies, especially. - 0057ed01, NOV 23, 2009
I love it! - --Mariana--, NOV 23, 2009
1
vote

Hol a Chris, por tu perfil no sabemos tu procendencia quizás no te importe rellenar eso.

Bienvenido al forosmile

Tu frase:

Don't be such a pain!

Stop stressing me!

Don't be so annoying!

Don't smother me!

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Don't harrass me!

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Thatis too strong. - 00494d19, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

agobiar.

  1. tr. Imponer a alguien actividad o esfuerzo excesivos, preocupar gravemente, causar gran sufrimiento. Le agobian los quehaceres, los años, las penas.

  2. tr. Rendir, deprimir o abatir.

  3. tr. p. us. Inclinar o encorvar la parte superior del cuerpo hacia la tierra. U. m. c. prnl.

  4. tr. p. us. Dicho de un peso o de una carga: Hacer que se doble o incline el cuerpo sobre el cual descansa.

  5. tr. desus. Rebajar, humillar, confundir.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi Chris, I guess I should know, I am Spanishwink

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Sorry Heidita but even though you gave me 4 possible answers they all seem to me a bit artificial and I'm not sure if this is really what Spanish people mean when they say 'no me agobies'....

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by chris222
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS