HomeQ&AWhat is the correct verb conjugation for nadar?

What is the correct verb conjugation for nadar?

1
vote

Mi familia nadar los fines de semana.

What is the correct verb conjugation for nadar?

I understand it is nada. It doesn't seem correct. Can someone tell me the correct conjugation and why?

Perry

17585 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by mcp_pro
Is mi familia considered singular or plural. When I think family, I interpet it as we or they which leads me to believe it would be conjugated as nadamos or naden. - mcp_pro, NOV 23, 2009
If you ever want a quick answer, use the translator and conjugator (under the more tab) in combonation. The correct is "nada" meaning it swim, "Mi familia nada..." - DJ_Huero, NOV 23, 2009

10 Answers

1
vote

If it bothers you that it looks just like nada meaning nothing, don´t worry about it. No one will ever think you mean nothing when you mean swim.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by webdunce
I know that nadar means to swim. - mcp_pro, NOV 23, 2009
1
vote

Well, "mi familia", the subject of the sentence, is a singular noun, so you go to the third person singular and conjugate nadar in that tense, giving you nada. If you're wondering why it's present tense, it's because it's an ongoing action and isn't occurring in either the past or the future.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by freeze10108
0
votes

However, nadar can be slightly confusing as it also means nothing.

With credit to Paralee from a previous post (couldn't find it to link it here):

¿Qué hace el pez todo el día? ¡Nada!

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by DR1960
jeje, excellent example! - 00494d19, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

Is mi familia considered singular or plural. When I think family, I interpet it as we or they which leads me to believe it would be conjugated as nadamos or naden

If you interpret "familia" as plural that indicates that you are thinking in English (or, at any rate, not in Spanish). If you feel compelled to use a plural verb then just change the subject to "los de mi familia", "los miembros de mi familia", "todos en mi familia", etc.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Even thoug sounded weird. the right conjugation is "nada"

Yo nado Tu nadas El nada Ella nada Nosotros nadamos Ellos nadan

In this case you are talking about your family, (as a way of your possesion "my") Mi familia nada los fines de semana Mi perro nada los fines de semana Mi bebe nada los fines de semana

If you want to be included in the sentence, so then is

Mi familia y yo (nosotros) nadamos los fines de semana hope this help

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by zeelander
Vosotros nadáis (He might swim in Spain someday.) - 0074b507, NOV 23, 2009
What if I used my friends (i.e. mi amigos)? Isn't that the same as mi familia? - mcp_pro, NOV 23, 2009
1) it should be "mis amigos" 2) "mi famila" is grammatically singular no matter who/how many there are. - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

if you mean that your family swims on all weekends, then it would be nadaba since it would be a habitual action. Those need to use the imperfect tense. if you look under answers, spanishdict has some pages devoted just to the charts of the different endings and when to use them If your family swam last weekend, then it would be past tense, therefore preterite and then it would be nadó. If your family is going to swim this coming weekend, that would be the future tense, and i am not familiar with that enough to know it off hand. I hope this helps though. Make sure you go to the verb conjugation part of the answers section, I'll add a link here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100002/spanish-verbs

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by Ben-Kapity
i guess i didn't do the link correctly, just copy and paste it into your browser and it'll still take you there ;) - Ben-Kapity, NOV 23, 2009
Also, if you look up the word and scroll down, it will give you a full verb conjugation for it, but you still need to go to the link I added to understand why you need to do which one and when to use them. - Ben-Kapity, NOV 23, 2009
If you look up flashcards under my name, i made some a while ago to study for a test. They I have sets for verb endings of the present, preterite and the imperfects. Just look up my name under flashcards and you should be able to find them ;) - Ben-Kapity, NOV 23, 2009
"nadaba" = habitual in the past. "nada" is correct in the topic sentence. - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

HI mcp, welcome to the forumsmile

This site provides a good conjugator, you can check any verb there.

However, nadar can be slightly confusing as it also means nothing.

MI familia no nada nada.

This sentence is possible, though unusual.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Is mi familia considered singular or plural. When I think family, I interpet it as we or they which leads me to believe it would be conjugated as nadamos or naden

I can see your reasoning here. I know that a family is made up of more than one person, and so it feels like a plural idea, but even though your family is made up of more than one person, it is still only one family. Therefore, familia is a singular noun and takes a singular verb.

If you were discussing more than one family, then you could use the plural of famila and could use a plural verb.

Mi familia nada ahora = My family is swimming now

Las dos familias nadan ahora = The two families are swimming now

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

1) Mi familia no sabe nadar. Todos se ahogaron en el mar.

2) Mi familia no sabe nadar. Toda se ahogó en el mar.

Which is correct?

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
0
votes

Answer removed.

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.