Home
Q&A
How do you spell the word for "ñ" ?

How do you spell the word for "ñ" ?

0
votes

How do you spell the word for "ñ". Is n-yay correct? I know it may be a stupid question but how else can I find out if not here?

24991 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by billy-jones

3 Answers

3
votes

In Spanish, it is spelled "eñe". Phonetically, I would say "en-yay"

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
According to google it is "enyay" thanks to all who answered and viewed. - billy-jones, NOV 23, 2009
To help others looking for similar things, let me say that I typed an enyay into the search box to find the answer. - billy-jones, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

What about the chinaman who is called Mr. Ng? How do you pronounce that?

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
Ing. More common in Vietnam, though. - 0057ed01, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

In Italian that same sound is spelled gn as in cognac.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
That must make typing easier than ñ. - 0074b507, NOV 23, 2009
Of course, then you'd need to explain why it's not pronounced "cog-nack". - samdie, NOV 23, 2009
I think aloshek explained it best - 0068e2f4, NOV 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.