HomeQ&Aperfect the present tense or move on to others?

perfect the present tense or move on to others?

1
vote

I am currently learning spanish and am semi-competent in the present tense, though still trying to learn 'linking' words as I call them and make conjugations etc. come a naturally. I am now contemplating jumping ahead of my course a little and delving into other tenses and for some reason this feels like a big decision, as I fear it risks confusing my poor little brain. In others experience, do you think it is best to be methodical and learn present tense inside out or move onto other tenses and take it all as it comes?

Cheers

1010 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by tomaslavery

3 Answers

1
vote

What Robertico said. Sometimes seeing other forms helps another one stand out. Plus sometimes things can just get boring unless you mix it up. Go for it.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I agree with the guys on this one. I've been stuck on direct and indirect object pronouns. It just won't click in my brain for some reason. I sat on it for a while and just kept going over the lesson, but got too bored and found I wasn't learning anything. I moved on and am finding it's starting to make a little more sense as I see it used in the forums. I would say press on, it will come with use and hearing and seeing it used.

I would say keep reviewing the present tense and conjugation as you move on, but don't let yourself get stuck.

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
0
votes

I don't think it is a good idea to stay too long on one subject. Move along and review.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
cheers! - tomaslavery, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.