HomeQ&AHelp translating some words from a Spanish childrens book.

Help translating some words from a Spanish childrens book.

1
vote

Hi y'all, Can someone give me a little help with this translation? I am using this Spanish childrens book (that a friend bought at a garage sale) to help my students with their actual real world reading and translating. Take a look at the italicised words, for some reason I can not get myself to come out with a good, clear translation on this, any help appreciated. Thanks.

...me fui con unos familiares que habían venido para el casorio y que trabajan en un circo italiano.

...I went with some families that ?????? and that work in an Italian circus.

Thanks, Vance

1242 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Vance-Moore2

3 Answers

1
vote

que habían venido para el casorio

... that had come for the wedding...

Does this make sense in the context? smile

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by chaparrito
I'll take that as a 'yes'. :-) - chaparrito, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

Chapparito, yes it does. The story is about a flea and a louse that get maried and travel all around the world in people heads. So your answer was right on. Also thanks Heidita, I only thought of family, not relatives. Gracias.

vance >

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Vance-Moore2
What a cool sounding story! :-) - chaparrito, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

HI vance, good attemptwink

I went with some relatives who had come for the wedding and who work in an Italian circus

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS