HomeQ&AKeep studying spanish?

Keep studying spanish?

1
vote

Okay so I've been studying Spanish for a couple of years now uhmm...so I know quite a bit. Kind of getting tired of it but I really want to learn all of it and to be able to speak it fluently. Should I keep on studying and not give up???

2601 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by bacalao

10 Answers

3
votes

You remind me of the guy who decided to take a trip, but when he had made it halfway there, he decided it was too far to travel. So he turned around and went back home. smile

Yes you should keep going. Why waste all the work that you have invested? You're already so much closer now than you were when you started. Becoming fluent in Spanish is easier for you at this point in your life than it ever has been.

Please don't give up.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Goyo
P.S.- Please work on your capitalization in English also. - Goyo, NOV 22, 2009
4
votes

Why are you getting tired of it? Maybe you should mix things up a bit. Try learning a different way. Por ejemplo: Trata de leer tus libros favoritos en español; únete a una sala de chat o un foro en español, busca música en español. :D

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 003487d6
So true. Now I know why we call you "dandi" ;) - Goyo, NOV 22, 2009
:D Gracias. - 003487d6, NOV 22, 2009
3
votes

Don't give up. Maybe its the learning thats boring you. Why not spend more time using the language? Get a study buddy and use skype to chat for free or something similar. You will still be learning and practicing at the same time.

updated MAR 15, 2013
posted by Mark-Maguire
2
votes

Keep going! If you've been studying for so long that you're getting tired of it- you must have learnt alot along the way! I agree with the idea of trying something new, maybe get a Spanish pen pal on mylanguageexchange.com, live chat, try reading a spanish book or write a small story of your own. smile Buenas Suerte, have fun and don't stop trying wink

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by EJClaire
2
votes

Yes!!!!! Keep on studying. It would be such a gift to be able to speak fluently. It will come so great in any possible job you do. You can easily travel to all latio areas all around the world with out worrying about tour guides or translations. Believe me, you will absolutely love speaking fluently.

DO NOT GIVE UP!!! You can do it!

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by raqstr17
1
vote

I speak several other languages fairly fluently (I seem to have an ear for it) but surprisingly,I am not particularly good at grammar. There is little point in learning any lanauge unless you use it - write in Spanish, read newspapers and books, listen to music, watch films etc. and most important of all, find Spanish-speaking people to talk to! I am very nosey and like to know what others are saying and this motivates me. Look for what motivates you.. ...and don't give up!.

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by Annieartblue
posted by Annieartblue
1
vote

You say ,"I really want---" If you really want anything in life you really have to keep at it to get what you want. Some things come easily and some things you have to work on for years.

I am 53, a native speaker and honestly I am still learning English.I am sure I will be studing Spanish until the day I die.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

I agree with you. Learning spanish can be boring at times, but learning spanish is something that has to be made fun by an individaul for that individaul to continue with it. In other words, if you make learning spanish fun, then it will come to you much easier. I encourage you to never give up on becoming a fluent spanish speaker.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by ronljr1985
1
vote

Keep going! There's no point getting that far then stopping!

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

dude, give up. when are you really going to need it anyways?

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by alleygx
hehe qué sarcasmo. - 003487d6, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.