HomeQ&ACan Saber mean know and/or hear from?

Can Saber mean know and/or hear from?

3
votes

Can Saber mean know and/or hear from?

1809 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by danieljay1
No entiendo la pregunta, alguién puede traducirlo al español. gracias - EdiOswaldo, NOV 22, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

HI danieli, good questionwink

Jason, Daniel is right, saber can mean to know about . it is actually often used this way:

Me gustaría saber de ti. I would like to hear from you.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

More examples:

  • Desde hace seis meses no sabemos nada de él.

    (We haven't heard from him in six months.)

  • En cuanto lo supimos, fuimos a ayudarle.

    (As soon as we heard/found-out, we went to help him.)

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Thanks for your help. Gracias para su ayuda.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by danieljay1
0
votes

Danieli, not that I am aware of. Saber means "to know" in a fact kind of way. Definitely use the dictionary and the conjugator on the site to check it out. smile Welcome to the forum!!

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS