HomeQ&Alectura vs leyendo

lectura vs leyendo

2
votes

Can these be used interchangeably?

3004 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by VernBMarty

3 Answers

3
votes

Lectura es la acción de Leer.

Leer es un verbo.

Leyendo es el gerundio de Leer.

Ejemplo:

El dice que no le gusta la lectura y está leyendo un libro.

Es parecido al "would" for "be" osea se necesita un complemento "esta"

Sino se entendería mal. Por ejemplo:

El dice que no le gusta la lectura y leyendo un libro.--->No tiene sentido total ni autonomía sintáctica.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by EdiOswaldo
Gracias! - VernBMarty, NOV 22, 2009
2
votes

Can these be used interchangeably?

Among other problems, "lectura" is a noun and "leyendo" a present participle (not a noun). This means that they are different parts of speech and, thus, from a grammatical point of view, they cannot be used interchangeably.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

So funny, I was literally just thinking about this! I would be interested in the answer to. Are there different connotations?

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by chaoninja
sorry, I meant this to be a comment. How do I erase? - chaoninja, NOV 22, 2009
No need to erase. This is actually the best way to comment if you want to bring up a related point. - chaparrito, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.