HomeQ&ALet's throw flowers / Idiom challenge

Let's throw flowers / Idiom challenge

2
votes

echar flores

Today's idiom means "to flatter."

Post your best attempt(s) at using the phrase in a sentence and vote on the one you like best. Flattery will get you everything! But can it get you some points? The sentence with the most votes gets the points.


Por ejemplo:

No soy uno para echar flores, pero ¡te ves como una diosa con ese vestido!

I'm not one to throw flowers, but you look like a goddess in that dress!

3908 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by aloshek
Great post! - --Mariana--, NOV 22, 2009
Gracias por echar flores a mi, Marianne - lol - aloshek, NOV 22, 2009
lol. De nada. :-) - --Mariana--, NOV 22, 2009
Flatterer! - Lise-Laroche, NOV 22, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

No vale la pena de echar flores a niños, ellos todavia van a colorear en tus libros, romper tus platos, y gritar sin cesar cuando les pones a la cama.

It doesn't help to flatter children, they'll still color in your books, break your dishes, and scream unendingly when you put them to bed.

-mother of 3, aunt of 2, all angels smile

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by kattya
2
votes

Cuando mi marido me echar flores, pienso que el es culpable de algo.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
2
votes

Cuando quiero un dia libre de mi trabajo, echo flores a mi jefe. Eso funciona cada vez.

(When I want a day off from work I flatter my boss. It works every time!)

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

No me gusta echar flores, pero me parece que tus dientes hayan enderezado!

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Es seguro que te vez guapa ¿pero una diosa?

¡No echas flores a ti mismo!

jeje nothing personal. Just sayin... grin

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

Maricela qué guapa estás. ¿Has bajado de peso?

No me eches flores, Lupillo. ¿Qué quieres de mí hoy?

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.