HomeQ&Ahow would you say "screen door"?

how would you say "screen door"?

2
votes

how would one say "screen door"?

15272 views
updated OCT 18, 2013
posted by Plato
Great question! - rodneyp, OCT 17, 2013

8 Answers

1
vote

pantallas de puertas?

I've also heard "moscoderas" used in Sinaloa where window screens are a matter of life and death due to periodic epidemics of Denge Fever.

I have likely not spelled the word correctly; I can't find it in a dictionary. Could be strictly local.

Anybody else ever hear this word?

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
pantallas de las puertas? Pantalla de la puerta? - 0057ed01, NOV 22, 2009
I actually tried looking up moscadera, because I had heard it, but couldn't find it in the dictionary. I thought it might be mosquitero, but that was mosquito netting. I knew it had something to do with flying pests. - 0074b507, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

screen door..... puerta con tela metálica

One dictionary's version.

screen

Rather outdated translation as many screen doors have plastic fabric now.

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Mosquitero. This is also used for window screens. It might be made of nylon cloth type of screen or metal mesh.

updated OCT 18, 2013
edited by gringojrf
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

mosquitero

updated OCT 18, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Mosquitero.

updated OCT 18, 2013
posted by LuisCache
0
votes

I've heard it called a "tela", the screen door.

updated OCT 17, 2013
posted by grisbaum12
0
votes

gfreed: Your comment about mosquitera rang a bell. That's what I heard. It was used to describe new screens we installed.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

¿puerta mamparada?

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS