What is the difference between? "Te amo" and "Te quiero" ?

2
votes

What is the difference between "Te amo" and "Te quiero" ?

Likewise, what is the difference between "Te extraño" and "Te echo de menos" ?

The translator says they mean the same things, but is one more intense in emotion or somehow different than the other?

Thanks!

13954 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by kdwinn

6 Answers

1
vote

I hear both "te amo" and "te quiero" with married couples. "Te amo" is a bit more passionate and not appropriate for family members.

"Te extraño" is mostly used in Latin American, and "Te echo de menos" is used in Spain.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Hola Marianne es verdad aqui mas usamos "Te extraño" aunque algunas veces también decimos "Te echo de menos"
1
vote

Hello...

Good... the difference between "te amo" and "te quiero" is That " te amo" is more common hear to say to couples or mothers to her family because is a feeling very intense and "te quiero" is less intense tongue wink

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Karinita
My sister it's correct...lol
1
vote

Hi, my firend.

"Te amo y te quiero", eso me recuerda a una canción de josé josé. "Amar y querer" jajaja

Lyrics song:

Casi todos sabemos querer pero pocos sabemos amar, es que amar y querer no es igual, amar es sufrir querer es gozar, El que ama pretende seguir,el que ama su vida la da, y el que quiere pretende vivir y nunca sufrir y nunca sufrir, el que ama no puede pensar todo lo da todo lo da, el que quiere pretende olvidar y nunca llorar y nunca llorar el querer pronto puede acabar,el amor no conoce el final,es que todos sabemos querer pero pocos sabemos amar.

creo que lo explica un poco pero en resumen:

I love you---> Te amo

Los usas para una persona con la que comparten un vinculo emocional grande; ejemplo: La esposa(the wife)

I want you--> Te quiero

Lo usas para una persona cuyo amor o sentimiento de cariño es momentaneo.Ejemplo: La enamorada (the girlfriend) wink

Aunque el verbo"Querer" tiene mucha similitud con "Want".

I want you to buy the house. Te quiero comprar la casa.

Umm this is correct, please.

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by EdiOswaldo
posted by EdiOswaldo
1
vote

"te extraño" means I am exiled, alienated, estranged, miss, or feel the loss of.

"te echo de menos" means I miss or mourn the absence of

Te echo de menos appears to be a more intense form, but the two are used fairly equally, at least in my experience.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by aloshek
0
votes

Te quiero can certainly mean I love you but you wouldn't say te amo to your mother. One is a bit more passionate... have a good day.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Te amo means I love you and Te quiero means I want you.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by fatchocobo