Does it in any way harm the website if we open spanishdict.com in several tabs?

2
votes

Does it in any way harm the website if we open spanishdict.com in several tabs? I like to do this so that I can do flashcards and look up words, translations,answers and etc. at the same time as I come across things I don't know. Of course if it's harmful I will stop immediately.

2025 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by billy-jones

8 Answers

2
votes

Hi! If everyone using SpanishDict.com were opening several windows at once, then perhaps it could bog down their server. That could also happen if the number of users doubled or tripled and/or everyone that uses it was on at the same time. This scenario is unlikely and has more to do with their server capacity. Most any website like this one plans ahead. Server overload can be a good thing wink

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by coma
3
votes

It is very unlikely to cause a problem. Actually, you having, say, 3 tabs open is not the same as 3 people logging on separately. Once a page has been downloaded from the server, that's it until you do something, which then causes a 'postback' and requires a server response.

Since you are only looking at one tab at a time it is unlikely that you will be sending 3 times as many postbacks! But 3 individual users probably would be.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Jespa
2
votes

Hi Billy,

It would never occur to me that this could cause a problem to the site. But then again, with my very limited knowledge of computers, I guess anything is possible.

If nothing else, it points out to all of us what a caring and selfless person you must be since you are not only concerned about yourself, but the entire web site. smile

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Jeje, I do this all the time and it never really does anything bad. I do it sometimes when I answer questions and I can't think of a specific word to use. I'll just open another tab and nothing really happens so I can't imagine why it would happen to you.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by sarahjs
Thank you.
1
vote

It might cause a slight hitch to open several tabs of SpanishDict, but it should not cause any more harm than having multiple people on the server at once. So to answer your question, it should not be harmful to have SpanishDict open in multiple tabs.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by BladeCow
1
vote

Well, I'm glad about that!

I often have three tabs open at the same time - one for the Dictionary, one for the Answers, and one for the lesson I'm working on. I hadn't even considered that it might cause problems, but it's still a relief to know that it doesn't.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
1
vote

I don't think you really need to worry about it. I'm sure the server can handle the load. If not, they'll upgrade it! (I assume..) smile

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
:-) I worry about everything.
Well for this fin de semana (weekend), I want you to really relax and stop worrying. I think Cheesei would suggest a Bob Hope movie...right/
Thank you.
1
vote

In my opinionthe answer is: No there is no way to harm the website if we open spanishdict.com in several tabs.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by ljubep