HomeQ&AHow do you make "luz" plural?

How do you make "luz" plural?

2
votes

How do you make "Luz" the Spanish word for light/lamp plural?

41894 views
updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by leannarae

3 Answers

5
votes

Luces is how you would pluralize "luz"

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by megaraps
yes. Luces, very good my friend - EdiOswaldo, NOV 22, 2009
3
votes

Yes the z is always turned to a c in spanish for plural, like lápiz, turns to lápices. Hope this helps, grin

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by tholker
1
vote

Luz is made plural when because it is ending in a consonant is added es, but z is transformed in c

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by ljubep
Somewhat of a rare occurance in Spanish, isn't it? - 0057ed01, NOV 22, 2009
"pez" and "vez" also spring to mind. - samdie, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.