HomeQ&Awhats the word for is?

whats the word for is?

0
votes

i would like to say i like to listen to music because music is fun to listen to grin

1489 views
updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by lauraa101
Please note that is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar and capitalization in your posts - RicardoP, NOV 21, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

The spanish verbs "estar" and "ser" both can be translated to "is". In your situation you would use the conjugated form of "ser" to say "is" because you are describing a characteristic of music (its fun). So your sentence would be:

Me gusta escuchar música porque la música es divertida a escuchar.

I like to listen to music because music is fun to listen to.

Hope that helped!

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by audeque84
0
votes

Hi Lauraa, and welcome to the site. Would you like to learn Spanish?

Our lessons start here

Also, we have translator tools at the top of this page. You can enter a phrase and get a rough translation into Spanish.

We'll be glad to help you learn! smile

updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS