HomeQ&AEmpatar has many meanings

Empatar has many meanings

0
votes

When I looked on SpanishDict.com for the meaning of "empatar," I did not find exactly what I was looking for. Yet I have heard it used in the following context, "La muestra de DNA que pertenece al sospecho, no empata con la de la victima."

Is "empatar," the proper way to convey, "to match?"

2796 views
updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by 002262dd
(I corrected the spelling of "empatar" in your title) - aloshek, NOV 21, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

You can use empatar, corresponder or igualar.

"La muestra de DNA que pertenece al sospecho, no empata con la de la victima."

"La muestra de DNA que pertenece al sospecho, no corresponde con la de la victima."

"La muestra de DNA que pertenece al sospecho, no es igual/no se iguala con la de la victima."

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Another common meaning for "empatar" is "to equal" (According to Random House Latin-American Spanish Dictionary) which would make the most sense when talking about comparing DNA.

updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.