HomeQ&Ahow to say "her hair is black" + sentence construction rules.

how to say "her hair is black" + sentence construction rules.

1
vote

when talking about a girls hair do i need to make the noun feminine to agree with the adjective? i.e. Su pelo es negra, or is it Su pela es negra?

i have no idea what an imperfect, and all these fancy names are so have no idea what my teacher is on about when she talks about sentence construction. Could someone please explain what order to put words in a sentence.

I went for a walk with my black, hairy dog in the morning. personal pronoun, verb, adjective, adjective, noun. - is it always in that order?

16080 views
updated OCT 17, 2010
posted by blueshift86

6 Answers

2
votes

The adjective will ALWAYS agree with the gender of the noun it is modifying. It doesn't matter whether there is a person in the sentence or not.

In this case the hair is black, so black agrees with hair. The hair can belong to a girl, a boy, or a stuffed animal -- its still masculine, so it needs a masculine adjective.

updated OCT 17, 2010
posted by kattya
Thank you - you cleared up a big confusion i've been having:) - blueshift86, NOV 21, 2009
1
vote

what is a sentence ? how to construct a sentence?

(This question should probably be asked in a separate thread, but congratulations if you were researching to find your own answer before posting your own question. That forum rule is probably the one that is violated the most.)

The grammar definition of a sentence would be the same in Spanish as in English.

A grammatical unit that is syntactically independent and has a subject that is expressed or, as in imperative sentences, understood and a predicate that contains at least one finite verb.

Spanish word order

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated OCT 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

what is a sentence ? how to construct a sentence?

updated OCT 16, 2010
posted by manikanta
0
votes

what i am trying to figure out is whether the adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun or the gender of the person in the sentence. Note in this case i am referring to the girls hair colour, so i was wondering whether it's more important to agree the adjective with the gender of the girl (feminine), than to agree it with the other noun (pelo). Thanks guys.

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by blueshift86
0
votes

En la mañana, me fuí a pasear (dar una vuelta) con mi perro negro, lo cual es bien peludo. Or - En la mañana, me fuí a pasear (dar una vuelta) con mi perro, lo cual es negro y bien peludo. The order can change in many cases - especially with noun/adjective structures. Quiero llevarlo a pasear. Lo quiero llevar a pasear. The personal pronoun can also have different positions in a sentence.

Que tengas buen día.

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by 005faa61
"pelo/cabellera abundante" instead of "peludo" - Mokay, NOV 21, 2009
0
votes

Su pelo es negro o castaño. You have the right idea about gender agreement, but in this case, the noun to be agreed with is "pelo" - masculine.

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.