HomeQ&AHighest Pitch

Highest Pitch

3
votes

Have you ever heard anyone reach a higher pitch than Mariah reaches in this song?

link text

2139 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4

9 Answers

2
votes

That is an amazing range she has, and a beautiful song! For range, you should check out Cleo Laine on Youtube. I think that Mariah would win in a contest but Laine, who was/is a jazz singer from UK had a range of 4 octaves.

Cleo Laine

updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Isn't it amazing how gifted some people are? Where would we be without the joy of music, without the ability to lose ourselves in that other-worldliness, that expression of the inexpressible?

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
They say music is embedded in our consciousness. - 0068e2f4, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

Moe , I thought of Minnie Ripperton too when the question of the highest pitch came up.

Robertico I just listened to about 30 versions of O Holy Night. Mariah's was probably the best.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Querido Robertico:

At the bottom end of the scale, listen to the four and one-half octaves of

----> Ivan Rebroff

Absolutely incredible!

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Moe
WoW…That reminded me of the Hindu mantras. Very exotic music. - 0068e2f4, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

Robertico, amigomio

So many singers, so many magnificent voices.

Here is another one that knocked my socks off 35 years ago. If you have forgotten or never knew, may I introduce Minnie Ripperton.

Just enjoy!

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Moe
I've heard the song before Moe but I've never seen her. She sings like a nightingale. - 0068e2f4, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

Ok, robertico, first of all that's one of my favorite songs! Second, Mariah is one of the most frustrating performers for another singer to imitate. Thirdly, despite that, she is also one of my favorites.

She has developed a range some call a whisper falsetto. Falsetto usually refers to a men's high register, but in her case it is just insanely high. Many people can hit high pitches, but the hard part is to keep them in tune. When the pitches reach a certain level the performer is literal deafened to the pitch in their own head. If you notice when she goes for those pitches, she brings her hand to her ear, undoubtedly, a technique to help her hear the pitch better. Also, she is able to produce the pitch at a quieter level, this helps her to hear it better. The skill level is off the charts, because to produce higher pitches a singer usually has to increase the volume as well.

Anyway, Thanks for sharing a great song by an unequaled performer!

updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
I love greatness, it is a reflection of God in people. - 0068e2f4, NOV 21, 2009
¡Absolutamente, mi amigo! I couldn't agree more. - aloshek, NOV 21, 2009
Amen robertico! - hlsbookworm, NOV 21, 2009
1
vote
updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

I personally have never known anyone or heard of anyone who has such an unbelievable range. She is able to effortlessly span many octaves, all in one song. Her voice is truly an instrument and a gift.

Thanks for sharing this song Robertico!!

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Oh yes Issabela, I don't know what is more beautiful about Sarah Brightman, her eyes or her voice. Here she is in a live video.

link text

I think it was the Gypsy Kings that originally wrote this songs:

link text

By the way here is another video of Sarah Brightman also singing Time to say Goodbye with Andrea Bocelli:

link text

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS