HomeQ&AMy story about frogs...we kill them and throw them in a pot....

My story about frogs...we kill them and throw them in a pot....

6
votes

I wrote this in the morning right after the first rush. It took me 5 minutes but I was feeling creative. Please tell me what you think and correct if needed..

Mira cuidadosamente... ¿Ves las ranas pequeñas? ¿Que hacemos con ranas pequeñas? Las pisamos. A veces les disparamos. Cuando está muertas, las ponemos en el sárten. "Por favor no nos hirvas" me dicen. Queremos ser tus mascotas.... Desafortunadamente no pueden.....les dije... Estoy hambriente....ahora... cheese

2122 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
La historia es muy graciosa, dejame acomodarla para que suene mejor ;) - EdiOswaldo, NOV 20, 2009
Very cute :) - sunshinzmommie, NOV 20, 2009
No tengo hambre jeezzle, I found one teeny error 'están muertas'... - margaretbl, MAY 7, 2010
I like it, funny! - amykay, JUL 21, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

Mira cuidadosamente... ¿Ves las ranitas? ¿Qué hacemos con las ranitas? Las pisamos. A veces les disparamos. Cuando está muertas, las ponemos en el sárten. "Por favor, ¡no nos frías!" me dicen. ¡Queremos ser tus mascotas..!

Desafortunadamente no pueden.....les digo... Tengo hambre....ahora...

 

 

Delightful.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I like your version! ....están......... - 005faa61, MAY 7, 2010
"Cuando estan muertas" love to catch you gekko jejeje - geofc, MAY 7, 2010
1
vote

Hey Jeezzle, I was looking through some of my photos and saw this one and thought of this old post. I couldn't resist coming back for a look. grin

Help

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

I was in a restaurant in France and I had frogs legs to eat. I asked the waiter what happened to the legless frogs, and he told me they were kept for breeding puposes. At night, all that noise you hear are the legless frogs. The normal ones do not make a noise!

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
¿Esta es una broma, verdad? - Lise-Laroche, NOV 21, 2009
No, the male frogs make all that noise trying to reach the females. As they don't have legs, they wriggle a lot and make a noise while they are doing it. - 00515f39, NOV 21, 2009
1
vote

Jeezzle, I like your creativity! Just one problem though: How can these little frogs beg to be your mascots if they are already dead?

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

This is my version Jeezz with a few corrections to make it sound more natural in Spanish... wink hope you like it!!

Mira cuidadosamente... ¿Ves esas pequeñas ranas? ¿Que hacemos con ellas? Las pisamos. A veces les disparamos. Cuando están muertas, las ponemos en la sartén. "Por favor no nos cocines" suplicaron. "Queremos ser tus mascotas".... "Desafortunadamente no pueden".....les dije... "Tengo mucha hambre!!"...

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Benz
Gracias. - jeezzle, JUL 21, 2010
1
vote

[not exactly tree huggers][1]

[1]:

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Mira cuidadosamente... ¿Ves las ranas pequeñas? ¿Que hacemos con ranas pequeñas? Las pisamos. A veces les disparamos. Cuando está muertas, las ponemos en el sárten. "Por favor no nos hirvas" me dicen. Queremos ser tus mascotas.... Desafortunadamente no pueden.....les dije... Estoy hambriente....ahora...

Hi, hi Jeezzly, nice to meet you.

Mira cuidadosamente... ¿Ves los renacuajos? ¿Qué hacemos con los renacuajos? Los pisamos; a veces les disparamos. Cuando están muertos, los ponemos en el sárten. -"Por favor no nos hiervas,queremos ser tus mascotas...." me dicen - "Desafortunadamente no pueden....." les dije... - ¡Estoy hambrienta ahora! buajajajaja cheese

"pequeñas ranas" is right, because you can to use "renacuajos"--> sin corregir

"pequeñas ranas" is right, but you can use "renacuajos"---> corregido, thank's friend "chaparrito"

Please "me corriges, ah es una forma bonita de aprender el inglés"

Gracias que tengas un bonito día. smile

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by EdiOswaldo
posted by EdiOswaldo
"pequeñas ranas" is right, but you can use "renacuajos". ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 20, 2009
"renacuajos" are tadpoles. Not so good to eat. "pequeñas ranas" or better yet, "ranitas" is what you want. - Gekkosan, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

jejeje, love that sense of humor. smile

"...los ponemos en el sartén..."

"...Estoy hambriento..." (eres hombre, ¿verdad?)

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Gracias chaparrito por corregirme, no soy tan bueno en el inglés jejeje pero estoy aqui para aprender - EdiOswaldo, NOV 20, 2009
0
votes

Que cuentito más lindo! De veras, es maravilloso. Y aún sin corregir, se entiende muy bien.

Me encanta!

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Howdy Jeezle, I thought this was really creative and cute.

Although I only see a few things that look like mistakes to me:

Either están muertas or está muerta, right? Can't have está muertas.

"hirvas" is not the correct conjugation here. I believe it should be hiervas.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Fredbong
Gracias. - jeezzle, NOV 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.