HomeQ&APunctuation ¿?

Punctuation ¿?

3
votes

When I write several questions in a row, do I need to frame on each end of each question by question marks or can I simply frame all the questions with one single set of question marks?

For example: ¿Cómo estás tú?, ¿Qué has hecho hoy?

or ¿Cómo estás tú, Qué has hecho hoy?

Thank you. Françoise

1718 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by planf

2 Answers

1
vote

No each one is a different question.Each one much be seperate so nobody gets confused.

Hope That It Helps You grin

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 002a9516
posted by 002a9516
yes it sure helps. Thnk you :-) - planf, NOV 20, 2009
did you choose a answer? - 002a9516, NOV 23, 2009
1
vote

Because it's two different sentences you need the two sets of question marks.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you Marianne it is cristal clear now. Cheers !! - planf, NOV 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS