HomeQ&Ahow do you break a spanish word down

how do you break a spanish word down

1
vote

shut up=callate how do you say the word breaking it down like (call) (ate) confused

2073 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by cuppy34
cállate - ian-hill, NOV 20, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

First step is to spell it correctly.

Cállate.

Now when you break it into syllables you will know when one is stressed as it already has an accent mark atop of it.

Note for beginners: (It is known that this is an imperative command as the pronoun is attached to the verb. If it were not a command (and the verb is conjugated) the object pronoun would precede the verb. te calla or if it was reflexive te callas.)

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Say the word you want to break down, v e r y s l o w l y......and you will notice the different sounds. If it doesn't work the first time, try it again, only slower.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

ca - lla - te

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.