HomeQ&AHow to say "dear" in the beginning of an email/letter

How to say "dear" in the beginning of an email/letter

4
votes

Hola! I have lessons of Spanish with a teacher from Perú. In these classes [and also in Spanish classes with other teachers] we have always been using the "tú" forms cause the teachers had told us it was the habit on Spanish universities too. And now I'm going to email to this particular teacher and I'm not sure how to start it so that it's appropriate not too formal or too informal. We call her Margarita and use the tú forms... so shall I write "querida Margarita" or is that too personal? or "estimada Margarita"? or something else? question

48156 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Avolarx

5 Answers

1
vote

Querida Margarita, Apreciada Margarita or Estimada Margarita. You can use either one.

In Colombia we only use the "Tu" form when we know the person, otherwise we always use "Usted".

updated AGO 9, 2013
edited by RicardoP
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

I am sure it is, estimado, estimada, estimados or estimadas, depending on the gender and number of people.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
But then again I am old fashioned and started my Spanish in 1975, hehe. - Eddy, NOV 20, 2009
eddy, it's still the most used word as it's not so personal but it implies that you're "decent" as my old philosophy teacher would say. - zenejero, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

Some of my close friends from Peru start letters with "Recordado Arnold"...literally "recordado" is "remembered", and the idea is that they are addressing someone fondly remembered. These are folks above 40, and they have told me that, at least in their circles, "Recordado" is going out of style as the younger folks don´t always carry on the older customs anymore. I have younger friends too, and they use "Querido". I have also seen, as you typed, "Estimado". I think in your case, "Querida" would be just fine, and maybe "Recordada" would be even nicer.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by arnold3
1
vote

In Mexico letters often begin with Estimado (Estimada) or Querido (Querida)

I do believe "Recordado" is a South American usage, quite an appealing one

http://artcamp.com.mx/new_world_mexican_women/i-desire-to-be-together-again-i-regret-that-you-are-over-there-i-want-that-you-come-here-that-we-should-work-together-here

Collection of Authentic Handwritten Letters

by Mexican Village Women

to Loved Ones in the United States

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

For a teacher, I personally would use "negrero(a)", which is:

slave driver (familiar sentido figurado)

LOL

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.