HomeQ&Aout of practice?

out of practice?

2
votes

Hi all,

please excuse me if there was already a thread on this, but I searched and could not find one. I am trying to think of ways to say 'out of practice' - could you use 'afuera de practica,' or is that awkward? What are some idioms with which you can express that you are a bit rusty in something? Thanks!

7795 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by chaoninja

5 Answers

3
votes

Estoy fuera de práctica.

Estoy en mala forma.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Estoy en mala forma- sounds like you're overweight or out of shape. - 0074b507, NOV 20, 2009
in English it is more so, but in Spanish is more like being off form, lack of training. - 0068e2f4, NOV 20, 2009
1
vote

Gracias a todos por sus respuestas! Siempre estoy buscando para otras modas a decir algo. He aprendido mucho!

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by chaoninja
1
vote

HI chaoninja , welcome to the forumsmile

I agree with roberto,

fuera de practica

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Estoy en mala forma- sounds like you're overweight or out of shape. - qfreed

In English it is more so, but in Spanish is more like being off form, lack of training.

Estaba fuera de forma pero ya he vuelto a encontrar mi forma. --- I was off form but I have found my form again. (like being in a slump)

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Estoy desentrenado en algo - I'm out of practice in something

Falto de practica - Out of practice

A mi algo le falta práctica - I'm out of practice in something

(algo) está oxidado - It (the thing that I am out of practice in) is rusty

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.