HomeQ&AThis translation doesn't all make sense

This translation doesn't all make sense

1
vote

(This is at the bottom of a Mexican Marriage Certificate)

Habiendo interrogado à los contrayentes en los terminos que la ley ordena y no existiendo impedimento legal o habiendo sido dispensado el existente para la celebracion del matrimonio, los declaro en nombre de la ley y ante las sociedad unidos en matrimonio y su contrato matrimonial perfecto y legitimo para todos los efectos legales, previa lectura que di al mismo, lo ratifican y firman en union del suscrito quienes en el intervinieron y saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital. Doy fe.

Having questioned the contracting parties in the terms that the law requires and there being no legal impediment or existing having been dispensed for the celebration of marriage, declare on behalf of law and to the society united in marriage and its perfect and legitimate marriage contract for all legal purposes, after reading that I gave to it, ratify and sign in union of those signed in the involved and clueless, and who does not print your fingerprint. I bear witness.

7421 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by RachelC

2 Answers

2
votes

Habiendo interrogado à los contrayentes en los terminos que la ley ordena y no existiendo impedimento legal o habiendo sido dispensado el existente para la celebracion del matrimonio, los declaro en nombre de la ley y ante las sociedad unidos en matrimonio y su contrato matrimonial perfecto y legitimo para todos los efectos legales, previa lectura que di al mismo, lo ratifican y firman en union del suscrito quienes en el intervinieron y saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital. Doy fe.

Having interviewed the parties involved in accordance with the provisions of the law, and there being no legal impediments to this marriage, I declare you (or them) in the name of the law and before all society to be joined in perfect (holy) and legitimate matrimony for all legal purposes, Having given an explanation to that effect, they (or you plural) ratify the veracity of these statements and sign before those who were in attendance (those who are able to write will sign their names, and those who are unable to write will print their fingerprint.) I bear witness.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Thanks. Sounds reasonable. - RachelC, NOV 20, 2009
0
votes

Did you use the translator for this? The translator is not 100% accurate especially on long documents.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Yes, I know that but I'm hoping someone will correct it for me. - RachelC, NOV 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.