HomeQ&AHow do you say "I went to bed"?

How do you say "I went to bed"?

1
vote

How do you say "I went to bed" in Spanish?

22851 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by shar93

3 Answers

1
vote

Acostarse is the one I remember now from my Spanish class! Thanks!

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by shar93
1
vote

You can also say "Me acosté". If you are a student in Spanish II and you are practicing the preterite with reflexive verbs, your teacher will probably expect "Me acosté".

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

You say "me fui a la cama", but "me fui a dormir" (I went to sleep) is also a commonly used phrase.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.