help with gustar??

1
vote

Is it "Ella le gusta ..." or "A ella le gusta ..."

what's the difference?

and is it "A mi me duele ..." or "Me duele ..." ? thanks!

2098 views
updated NOV 21, 2012
posted by KittyCat
You're asking good, very sophisticated questions, and I appreciate them. Am learning much. Keep them coming.

5 Answers

1
vote

If the le and the ella are the same person then it is "A ella le gusta...) The prepositional phrases is just clarifying whom the le refers to.

In the A mí me duele.. the a mí prepositional phrase is only there for emphasis since the me is not ambiguous like le is.

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I saw it explained (I think here on SpanishDict) as the opposite of disgustar, to disgust.

If you think of it that way, it makes a lot of sense.

He disgusts me. Me disgusta.

Me gusta is the opposite.

updated NOV 21, 2012
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Until watching a video on the is site, I Thought I needed to conjugate gustar relative to the person doing the "liking." as in: "yo gusto algo".

updated NOV 21, 2012
posted by ReggieT
0
votes

"Gustar" is easy to use when you understand the direct translation "to please" rather than "to like," which is a common translation but not exact. To use "gustar" just keep in mind who or what does the pleasing and who receives the pleasure.

"its good to know that someone likes me" .... "Qué bueno (saber) que le gusto a alguien."

"what made you like me?" ...... "¿Cuál fue la razón de que (yo) te gustara?"

However in both of this phrases I would use "querer," it sounds more natural and is a very common way to express "like" as well as "love."

updated NOV 21, 2012
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

After all i have red, i still have got some doubts.. How can we translate the following phrases with the verb (gustar): 1st: "its good to know that someone likes me" 2nd: "what made you like me?" this one i thought it would be translated this way: "qué te hizo que me gustaras?" but by translating it this way, i got to know that it meant this "what made me like you?" so it's totally diferent from what i wanted to know. i apreciate every help from you.

updated NOV 21, 2012
edited by Tracksix6
posted by Tracksix6