HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "Espantoso"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "Espantoso"

2
votes

In Spanish, create a sentence using a synonym or antonym for "espantoso". Hopefully there won't be too many synonyms for today's word. big surprise gulp grrr ohh There are only so many sad and depressing sentences we can hear. wink smile But I will leave that to your discretion. You guys are the best and I really enjoy reading all of your creative sentences!!! smile smile

5254 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

7 Answers

4
votes

maravilloso = wonderful (antonym)

Tal conocimiento es demasiado maravilloso para mí; es muy elevado, no lo puedo alcanzar.

Such knowledge is too wonderful for me, too lofty for me to attain.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Seitheach
3
votes

A mí no me gusta cosas horrorosas, cuando están en mi cama.

I don't like frightening things, when they are in my bed

.alt text

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
I think we would all have to agree! - Nicole-B, NOV 20, 2009
Ni debajo de la cama tampoco - 0068e2f4, NOV 20, 2009
Si!!! - Nicole-B, NOV 20, 2009
Debajo es más chistoso que "en". Gracias Robertico. - 00515f39, NOV 20, 2009
2
votes

Qué horroroso! Dejé el pavo a 250 grados centígrados por diez horas (según las instrucciones que traduje de la receta originalmente escrita en griego), y el pavito entero se convirtió en cenizas pavorosas!

(What a horror show! I left the turkey at 250 degrees C. for ten hours (according to the instructions that I translated from a recipe originally written in Greek) and the entire beautiful turkey turned into dreadful ashes!)

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Oh no!! :( - Nicole-B, NOV 20, 2009
2
votes

Todo el mundo pensó que era tan emocionante ver a los alienígenas.Everyone thought is was so thrilling to see the aliens. At first they were beautiful . Al principio eran hermosas.Now they were boring as they turned to mush in the bucket.Ahora estaban aburridas, ya que se ablandó en el cubo.

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Anoche comí una cena fantástica ¡panqueques con arándanos!

(Last night I ate a fabulous dinner...pancakes with blueberries!)

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
fant á stic a - 0068e2f4, NOV 20, 2009
Gracias!! - --Mariana--, NOV 20, 2009
1
vote

A veces las noticias pueden ser tenebrosas.

Sometimes, the news can be dark.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Nunca me acercaría a una persona de conducta espantosa. Más bien, prefiero que mis amigos sean apacibles.

I could never get close to a person that acted in a shocking way. Rather, I prefer to have friends that are peaceable.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.