Am i using correct grammar?

2
votes

¿Hambre para algo sabroso?

1812 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by dmai

4 Answers

2
votes

Additionally, "Tengo hambre para algo sabroso" would never be used. We normally say simply, "Tengo hambre" - nothing more. If we want to denote a specific craving, we say, "Tengo ganas para algo sabroso." (I crave something flavorful).

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

And then there's always "Me apetece algo sabroso" ¿Qué te apetece? Algo más bien dulce?" "Nos apetece la comida mexicana porque a veces pica mucho, y ¡nos encanta!"

Y ahora - por culpa de Uds. - tengo tremenda hambre... Me voy a comer unas enchiladas suizas con frijoles al lado, y - de postre - un flan! ¿Existe postre que sea más rica que flan? Lo dudo.... (a no ser pastel de tres leches...[cayendome la baba...]

Nos vemos, amigos...voy a la cocina.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Thanks 289ez! I didn't know that wasn't proper unless you used the phrase "Tengo ganas..." I love learning. smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I think you want to put "Tengo hambre para algo sabroso." Typically, the words hambre, sed, etc. are with the verb tener. So Tener hambre, Tener sed, ect. Hope this helps. smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Jason7R